stars graphicPast Awards Recipientsstars image

2016 Recipients

AWG PARIS IT AWARD FOR YOUNG WOMEN $4,000
RECIPIENT: SARAH RUEGGER.  Her mother is a member of AWC Zurich.

VIOLA WHEELER ARTS AWARD $4,000
RECIPIENT: ALYSSA SPAETH.  Her mother is a member of AWBS International Women's Club.

SCIENCES AWARD $4,000 Sponsored in part by AIWC Genoa, in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali.
RECIPIENT: AASHNA IYER.  Her mother is a member of AWC Mumbai.

HUMANITIES AWARD $4,000 Sponsored in part by AAWE Paris, in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix.
1ST RECIPIENT: ADRIEN CABANTOUS.  His mother is a member of AAWE Paris.
2ND RECIPIENT: MALLIKA IYER.  Her mother is a member of AWC Mumbai.
 
DUAL CULTURAL AWARD $4,000 Sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern, in memory of Suzanne Erismann
RECIPIENT: ALESSANDRO KALB COSMO.  His mother is a member of AWA Rome.
 
AWC BASEL AWARD FOR UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS $5,000 Sponsored by Shirley Kearney.
RECIPIENT: ERIN NEWBY She is a member of AWG Paris.

FAUSA SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD $4,000
RECIPIENT: KELLY SNOW.  She is a member of Chilterns American Women's Club.

WOMEN IN TECHNOLOGY AWARD $4,000  In Honor of AWA Dubai's 21 years serving the international community of Dubai
RECIPIENT: KATHRYN ARAUJO.  She is a member of AWG Paris.

2015 Recipients

AWG PARIS IT AWARD FOR YOUNG WOMEN $3,500
Recipient: Emilie de Bree, her mother is a member of American Women's Club of Surrey

VIOLA WHEELER ARTS AWARD $4,000
Recipient: Gabi Fagen, her mother is a member of FAUSA

SCIENCES AWARD $3,500 Sponsored in part by AWC Zurich and AIWC Genoa, in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali.
Recipient: Brennan Todd, his mother is a member of AWC Dusseldorf

HUMANITIES AWARD $3,500 Sponsored in part by AAWE Paris, in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix.
Recipient: Carter Brace, his mother is a member of AWBS International

DUAL CULTURAL AWARD $3,000 Sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern, in memory of Suzanne Erismann
Recipient: Allison Moede, her mother is a member of AWC Hamburg

AWC BASEL AWARD FOR UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS $5,000 Sponsored by Shirley Kearney.
Recipient: Pat Danahey Janin, member of AAWE Paris

FAUSA SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD $4,000
Recipient: Christina Carrrari, she is a member of AILO Florence

WOMEN IN TECHNOLOGY AWARD $3,500
Recipient: Christine Funke, she is a member of AIWC Cologne

 

2014 Recipients

SCIENCES AWARD $3,500 
Sponsored in part by AIWC Genoa, in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali, and AWC Zurich
Austin Gahrs
, Son of Nancy Gahrs, member of North American Connection UK since 2012

HUMANITIES AWARD $3,500 
Sponsored by AAWE, in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix
Martha Masoero, Daughter of Deborah Gutowitz, Member of the International Women’s Club of Turin since 2011 

VIOLA WHEELER ARTS AWARD  $4,000
Noah McGuire, Son of Gillian McGuire, a member of AWA Rome since 2006

DUAL CULTURAL AWARD  $1,500
Sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern, in memory of Suzanne Erismann
Alexander Nielsen, Son of Holly Nielsen, member of American Women’s Club of Denmark since 2005

FAWCO and FAUSA Member Awards
The following two awards recognize the diverse lives of our members, their achievements and their never-ending quest for knowledge and self improvement. Applicants may study in any country.

AWC BASEL AWARD FOR UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS  $5,000 Sponsored by Shirley Kearney
Madaline Keros, member of Munich International Women’s Club since Dec 2012 

FAUSA SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD  $4,000
Elizabeth Sanders, member of AWA Rome 2002-2012, FAUSA 2012-2014

 

2013 Recipients

SCIENCES AWARD $3,500
 Sponsored in part by AIWC Genoa, in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali, and AWC Zurich
Recipient:
Wilson Brace, his mother is a member of AW Berkshire & Surrey

HUMANITIES AWARD $3,500 
Sponsored by AAWE, in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix
Recipient:
Laura Brace, her mother is a member of AW Berskshire & Surrey

2nd HUMANITIES AWARD $3,500 
Sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern, in memory of Suzanne Erismann

(This award was originally offered as the Dual Cultural Award, then redirected by the FAWCO Foundation Board to fund a second Humanities Award, as there were no applicants for the Dual Cultural Award.)
Recipient: Thaddeus Jahn, his mother is a member of AWC Dusseldorf

FAWCO and FAUSA Member Awards
 
AWC BASEL AWARD FOR UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS $5,000
Sponsored by Shirley Kearney
Recipient: Tamara Chant, a member of AWG Paris

 
FAUSA SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD $3,000
Recipient: Therese Hartwell, a member of AWEP

 

2012 Recipients

ARTS AWARD - $3000
Matthew Jøssing, his mother is a member of AWC Oslo

SCIENCES AWARD -$3000 
sponsored in part by AIWC of Genoa.
Stephen Kirchner, his mother is a member of AW Surrey

HUMANITIES AWARD sponsored in part by AWC Zurich & AAWE 
in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix - $3000
Rosalind Willi, her mother is a member of AWC Dusseldorf

DUAL CULTURAL AWARD in memory of Suzanne Erismann sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern - $1500
Rebecca Moede, her mother is a member of AWC Hamburg

AWC Basel FAWCO MEMBERS AWARD for UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS sponsored by Shirley Kearney - $5000 .
Nancy Peiffer, a member of American Netherlands Club of Rotterdam (ANCOR)

FAUSA MEMBERS SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD - $5000
Carol McEowen, a member of AWC Bern


2011 Recipients

ARTS AWARD - $3000
Suzanne Aysha Itani
, her mother is a member of AWC Lebanan

SCIENCES AWARD sponsored in part by AIWC Genoa
in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali - $3000 

Carla Canepa, her mother is a member of AIWC Genoa

HUMANITIES AWARD sponsored in part by AAWE 
in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix - $3000 

Katarina McLarren, her mother is a member of AWC Berlin

SPECIAL CHALLENGES FUND
sponsored in part by Chilterns AWC - $3000 

Marshall Ketron, his mother is a member of the AWG Paris

DUAL CULTURAL AWARD in memory of Suzanne Erismann sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern - $3000
Celine Douet
, her mother is a member of AWC of the Taunus

AWC Basel FAWCO MEMBERS AWARD for UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS sponsored by Shirley Kearney - $5000 

Deborah Hofer, a member of AWC Zurich

FAWCO MEMBERS SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD - $3000 
Sponsored by Marathon des Sables runners 
Cynthia Smith-Ayed and Gwen Dellar
,AIWC Casablanca.
Teresa Beth Hough,
a member of AWC Brussels

SHIRLEY VAN OOIJEN FOR TEACHERS $5000
Gillian Edeus, her mother is a member of AWC Sweden

2010 Recipients

ARTS AWARD - $5000
Claire Mannle
, her mother is a member of AWC Finland

SCIENCES AWARD - $5000 sponsored in part by AIWC Genoa
in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali - $5000
Brett Kirchner, his mother is a member of AW Surrey

HUMANITIES AWARD sponsored in part by AAWE
in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix - $5000

Emily Bowman
, her mother is a member of
American Women's Auxiliary to the Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne

WC Basel FAWCO MEMBERS AWARD for UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS
sponsored by Shirley Kearney -
$5000
Michelle Jackson
, is a member of AWC of The Taunus

FAWCO MEMBERS SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD - $3000
Sheridan Becker
, is a member of AWC Brussels

SPECIAL CHALLENGES FUND
sponsored in part by Chilterns AWC - $3000
Kelsey O’Brien
, her mother is a member of the AWC Brussels

DUAL CULTURAL AWARD in memory of Suzanne Erismann
sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern - $3000
Maxime Penaud
,
his mother is a member of AAWE Paris

2009 Recipients

$5000 ARTS AWARD
In Memory of Elaine Senigallia: Drew Zaremba, AWC Brussels

$5000 SCIENCES AWARD in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali -
sponsored in part by AIWC Genoa : Mary Elizabeth "Mimi" Myrick, AWC Basel

$5000 HUMANITIES AWARD in memory of Gertude de Gallaix,
sponsored in part by AAWE Paris $5000: Hannah Jones, AWC Zurich

$5000 AWC Basel FAWCO MEMBERS AWARD FOR UNIVERSITY DEGREE STUDY PROGRAMS -

sponsored by Shirley Kearney: Elizabeth Suzanne Dyer, AWC Lebanon

$3000 FAWCO MEMBERS SKILLS ENHANCEMENT AWARD,
sponsored in part by AWC Zurich $3000: My-Linh Kunst, AWC Berlin

$3000 SPECIAL CHALLENGES FUND, sponsored in part by Chilterns AWC: Wiley Ann Becker, AWC Brussels

$3000 DUAL CULTURAL AWARD in memory of Suzanne Erismann,
sponsored in part by Donna Erismann and AWC Bern: Curtis Meloy Goldsby, AWC Cologne

2008 Recipients

$5000 ARTS AWARD: Claudia Jane Scroccaro, AWA Rome

$5000 SCIENCES AWARD: Patrick Smollen, AWC Rome

$5000 HUMANITIES AWARD: David Benjamin Lynch, AW Surrey

$3000 SPECIAL CHALLENGES AWARD: Jacqueline Elizabeth Lynch, AW Surrey

$3000 PROFESSOR J.V. RICE MEMORIAL ADVANCED STUDIES AWARD: Carolyn Coughlan, AW Surrey

$5000 MARY WALKER MAG HASSE ASIAN STUDIES AWARD: Alexander Lord Barton, AWC Antwerp

$5000 AWC BASEL FAWCO MEMBERS AWARD: Jennifer Pollard, AWC Bogota

2007 Recipients

$5000 Arts Award: Katarina Albertucci, AWA Rome

$5000 Sciences Award: Kelly Coleman, AWC London

$5000 Humanities Award: Christian Kaas, AAWE Paris

$3000 Steve Miller Memorial Communications Award: Allison Foster, AWC The Hague

$5000 AWC Basel Fawco Members Award: Yuzana Khin, AWC Thailand

$3000 Special Challenges Award: Steffanie Moss Werman, Auckland AWC

$3000 Dual Cultural Award: Charlotte Stuart Jacob, AWC Zurich

$3500 (academic) Richard R. Hallock Foundation / AAWE Summer Award: Christopher Roth
$3500 (non-academic) Richard R. Hallock Foundation / AAWE Summer Award: Benjamin Chaballier

2006 Recipients

$5000 Arts Award: Anna Livia Walker, AILO Florence

$5000 Sciences Award: Robert Lynch, AW Surrey

$5000 Humanities Award: Harry Doull, AWA of Rome

$5000 Dina Lang FAWCO Members Award: Carol Koepsell, AWC of the Taunus

$3000 Chilterns AWC Special Challenges Award: no applicant

$3000 Dual Cultural Award: Nelly Buchet Deak, AAWE Paris

$3000 FAWCO Alumnae USA Award: Carol Chiodo, FAUSA

2005 Recipients

$4000 AW of Surrey Arts Award: Benjamin Hecht, Chilterns AWC

$4000 Sciences Award in memory of Frieda Bacigalupo Natali: Nicole Voutsina, AWO Greece

$4000 Humanities Award in memory of Gertrude de Gallaix: Maria Claudia Prieto, AWC Zurich

$4000 FAWCO Members Award: Nancy Bell, AWC Bern

$3000 Chilterns AWC Special Challenges Award: Morgan Vander Weele, AWA Vienna

$2500 Dual Cultural Award: Elisa Jahn, AWC Dusseldorf

$2500 FAUSA Alumnae Award: Thea Fortune

$500 Angelica Award for Volunteerism: Margaret Mallon Pujol, AAWE Paris

2004 Recipients

$3000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Belkis Wille, AWC Zurich

$3000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Daniel Brimbal, AAWE Paris

$3000 Foundation Achievement Award: Haruko Bunyak, AWC Thailand

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Nancy Previn, AWC Dublin
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Theresa Rousseau, AAWE Paris

$3000 Special Challenges Award: Christos Kortesis, AWO Greece

$2500 Dual Cultural Award: Victoria Roth, AAWE Paris

$2000 FAUSA Alumnae USA Award: Elizabeth Hemminger

$500 Angelica Award for Volunteerism: Aliki Dimitoglou, AWO Greece

$3000 Mary Mag Hasse Award: Kristine Colombo, AWC Brussels

2003 Recipients

$3000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Michelle Adams, AWC Antwerp

$3000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Benjamin Millete, Chilterns AWC

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Jennifer Gordon, AAW Ireland
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Gladys Cagle Pieniazek, AWC Berlin

$3000 Foundation Graduate Award: Bernadette Simpson, AWA Rome

$2000 Dual Cultural Award: Kristen Kjolseth, AWC Oslo

$2000 FAUSA Alumnae USA Award: Diana Wallace

$3000 Mary Mag Hasse Achievement Award: Rachel House, AWA Aberdeen

2002 Recipients

$3000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Melanie Ramjoue, AAWE Paris

$3000 First Merit Award: Andrew Farley Tyler, AW Berkshire & Surrey

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Regina Weber, AWC Cologne
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Michele Wilcox, AWC Stockholm

$3000 Foundation Achievement Award: Christoph Gibson, AWC Brussels

$2000 Special Challenges Award: Caroline Simpson, AW Surrey

$2000 Dual Cultural Award: Thomas Striker, AIWC Genoa

$2000 FAUSA Alumnae USA Award: Ashley Coker

$3000 Mary Mag Hasse Achievement Award: Sarah Dougherty, AWA Rome

2001 Recipients

$3000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Benjamin Hintze, AWC Hamburg

$4000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Yvonne Higgot, AIWC Torino

$6000 First Merit Award: Tomonari Miyashita, AWC Thailand

$3000 Graduate Achievement Award: Mary Staub, AWC Basel

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Corrine Lewis, AWC Brussels

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Dianne Henning, AAWE Paris

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: MaLinda Hill, AWC Cologne

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Charlene Fideler, AWC Luxembourg

$500 Carol Buswell Volunteer Award: Donna Sebti, AIWC Casablanca

$6000 Mary Mag Hasse Award: Michael Kujanek, AWC Taunus

2000 Recipients

$3000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Myles Van der Weele, AWA Vienna

$5000 First Merit Award: Fabio del Piero, AWA Rome

$3000 Second Merit Award: Elena Mantzaris, AWO Greece

$3000 Graduate Achievement Award: Claire Morisset, AWC Brussels

$3000 Graduate Award: Christopher Woelk, AW Berkshire & Surrey

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Jennifer Metz, ANC Rotterdam
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Musttagh Farokhi Johnston, AWC Central Scotland

$2000 Dual Cultural Award: Erich Arrer, Austro-Am. Society of Salzburg

$500 Carol Buswell Volunteer Award: Anne Riggins Ponti, AWA Rome

$2000 FAWCO Alumnae Award: Kelly Coker

$5000 Mary Mag Hasse Achievement Award: Charles Moravic, AWC Korea

1999 Recipients

$3000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Sara Taub, AAWE Paris

$5000 First Merit Award: Megan Firth, AW Berkshire & Surrey

$3000 Second Merit Award: Gwynneth Smith, AWC The Hague

$3000 Second Achievement Award: Ryan Graham Jazayeri, AWA Vienna

$3000 Foundation Award: Kevin Sawyer, AWC The Hague

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Dana Walid Al Meshri, AW League Kuwait
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Kathy Merzouk, AIWA Rabat
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Deidre Excell Piro, AILO Florence

$2000 Special Challenges Award: Michael Sheiman, AWC The Hague

$2000 Dual Cultural Award: Amanda Grieu, AC Lyon

$500 Carol Buswell Volunteer Award: Phyllis Michaux, AAWE Paris

$5000 Mary Mag Hasse Achievement Award: Aaron Neus, AW Berkshire & Surrey

1998 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Adrian Hamburger, AWC Brussels

$4000 Graduate Merit Award: Erica Langewis, AWC The Hague

$5000 First Merit Award: Derek Turner, AWC Brussels

$3000 Second Merit Award: Bethany Tinsley, AWC Amsterdam

$3000 Second Achievement Award: Tanya Manners, AWC Brussels

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Cynthia Froyd, AWC London
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Julia Al Sager, AW League Kuwait
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Stacie Burtelson

$1000 AWC Basel Anniversary Award: Elaine Kaps, AWC Basel

$2000 Special Challenges Award: Sami Behbehanni, AW League Kuwait

£500 Special Award: Katherine Suellentrop, AW Surrey
£500 Special Award: John Stewart, AW Surrey

$500 Carol Buswell Volunteer Award: Marguerite Pommier Rocco, AWA Rome

$5000 Mary Mag Hasse Achievement Award: Edith Middleton, Benvenuto Club of Milan

1997 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Desiree Hamburger, AWC Brussels

$4000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Sandra Santos, AWC Hamburg

$6000 First Merit Award: Jenny Heller, AWC Brussels

$3000 Foundation Award: Alykhan Nathoo, AWA Kenya

$3000: Graduate Achievement Award: Jonathan Kusa, AWC Taunu

$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Nora Crane, AWC Amsterdam
$2500 Ruth St. John Federation Award: Aldina Todorovic, IWC Bari

$2000 Special Challenges Award: James Wesley Seale, AW Surrey

$2000 Dual-Cultural Award: Anna Wilkens, AWC Taunus

$2000 Alumnae Award: Marilyn Richey, USA

$6000 Mary Mag Hasse Achievement Award: Tyler Van der Weele, AWA Vienna

1996 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Charlotte Stobbs, AAWE Paris

$6000 First Merit Award: Darius Jazayeri, AWA Vienna

$3000 Second Merit Award: Jenny Elise Gebhard, AWC Berlin

$6000 First Achievement Award: Hans Frederik Wittusen, AWC Oslo

$3000 Second Achievement Award: Matthew Cassidy, Benvenuto Club of Milan

$4000 Foundation Award: Paul Christophe Weinberger, AWC The Hague

$2500 Federation Award: Marcia Balisciano, AWC London

$2500 Federation Award: Catherine Riedel, AWC Brussels

1995 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Scott Bell, AWA Aberdeen

$4000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Scott Gutherie, Chilterns AWC

$8000 First Merit Award: Bennett Haselton, AWC Denmark–Copenhagen

$8000 First Achievement Award: Gwynne A. Givot, AAW Ireland

$4000 Graduate Achievement Award: Alex Voorhoeve, AWC The Hague

$4000 Foundation Merit Award: Emma Garforth, AWC Zurich

$3000 Federation Award: Cynthia Smith-Ayed, AIWC Casablanca

$2000 Special Challenges Award: Alexander McGowan, AWC Taunus

$2000 Dual Cultural Award: Susannah Soenderlund, US Women’s Club Fyn

TASIS Foundation Award: Jessica Hursey, AWC The Hague

1994 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Leslie Sturtevant, AWC Brussels

$8000 First Merit Award: Balthazar Alessandri, AAWE Paris

$4000 Second Merit Award: Celina Ramjoue, AAWE Paris

$8000 First Achievement Award: Caroline Fichtenberg, AAWE Paris

$4000 Second Achievement Award: Kyra Dailchick, AWC Hamburg

$4000 Foundation Award: Jeffery Timon, AWG Paris

$3000 Federation Award: Leslie King, AWC Denmark-Copenhagen

$2000 Special Challenges Award: Paolo Dasgupta, Benvenuto Club of Milan

$1000 Dual Cultural Award: Catherine Brahic, AAWE Paris

$2000 Summer Award for Plastic Art: Matthew Chase, Chilterns AWC

1993 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Stephanie Boutin, AAWE Paris

$3000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Stephen Surpless, AWC Luxembourg

$8000 First Merit Award: Kevin Rothman, AWC Zurich

$4000 Second Merit Award: Tanya Selma Hene, AIWC Casablanca

$8000 First Achievement Award: Mitra Martin, AWC The Hague

$4000 Second Achievement Award: Bettina Binazzi, AIOL Florence

$3000 Third Achievement Award: Camie Nicole Jugant, AWC Korea

$4000 Foundation Award: Sami Bitar, AWA Rome

$3000 Federation Award: Johanna Gallagher, AWC Dublin

$1000 Dual Cultural Award: Shelley Durieux, AWC Amsterdam

$1000 TASIS Foundation Award: Jessica Taylor, AWC Luxembourg

1992 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Roberta Micallef, Benvenuto Club of Milan

$3000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Christopher Roth, AWC Zurich

$10,000 The Discovery Award 1492-1992: David Kuang, AWC Oslo

$5000 Second Merit Award: James Cassidy, Benvenuto Club of Milan

$1000 Special Achievement Award: Ryan Hal, AWC Luxembourg

$3000 Federation Award: Christine Buckingham Rolland, AAWE Paris

$8000 Silver Anniversary Award: Jennifer Colomb, AAWE Paris

$2000 Continuing Education Award: Mary Jane Miltner, Benvenuto Club of Milan
$2000 Continuing Education Award: Moira D. Miscioscia, Benvenuto Club of Milan

$1000 Dual Cultural Award: Kenneth van der Wolf, AWC The Hague

TASIS Foundation Award: Kristen Evangelista, AWC Luxembourg

1991 Recipients

$4000 Gertrude de Gallaix Achievement Award: Wayne Kuang, AWC Oslo

$2000 Hillary Gulliford Award for Journalism and Creative Writing: Helen Kapstein, AWC Brussels

$4000 Benvenuto Award for Continuing Education: Jeanina Quezada, Benvenuto Club of Milan

$10,000 First Merit Award: Sonya Diuxon, AWC Cote d’Azur

$5000 Second Merit Award: Aimee Kahan, AAWE Paris

$3000 Federation Award: Shirley Brott, AWC Taunus

$4000 Foundation Merit Award: Laura Mauri, AWC Bangkok

$1000 Dual Cultural Award: Alexandra Schmid, AWC Dusseldorf

TASIS Foundation Award: Jeffery Bauer, AWC Luxembourg

1990 Recipients

$1000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Paul Colantuoni, AWC Antwerp

$5000: Stanley Roseman Merit Award: Rebecca Clear, AWC The Hague

$2000: Additional Merit Award: Laurence Dumortier, AAWE Paris

$3000 Merit Award for Other Undergraduate: Phong Hoang Le, AWC Copenhagen

$3000 Gertrude de Gaillaix Achievement Award : Chantal Doerries, AWC Hamburg

$2500 Foundation Merit Award: David Rice, AWC Dublin

$2000 Federation Award: Corinne van Houten, AWC Amsterdam

$2000 Helvetia Award: Eric DeMoundt, AWC Antwerp

$1000 Dual Cultural Award: Elisabeth Shediwy, AWC Vienna

TASIS Foundation Award: Cynthia Cordner, AWC Luxembourg and Sarah DeBolt, AWA Rome

1989 Recipients

$1000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Alexandra King, AWA Rome

$5000 First Merit Award: Adeeb Shanaa, AWA Vienna

$2000 Second Merit Award: Gail Benson, AWC Luxembourg

$3000 Helvetia Merit Award: Sarah Urech, AWC Zurich

$1500 First Achievement Award: Graham Parry, AWC Antwerp

$2000 Foundation Merit Award: Muna Badawi, AWA Rome

$1000 Federation Award: JoAnne Cordner, AWC Luxembourg

$1000 Dual Cultural Award: Kirsten Schmid, AWC Dusseldorf

$1000 International Award: Erem Kassim-Lakha, AWG Paris

1988 Recipients

$1000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Elizabeth Kalman, AWC Zurich

$5000 First Merit Award: Alexander Dumortier, AAWE Paris

$2000 Second Merit Award: Michael Lim, AWA Vienna

$1000 First Achievement Award: Marc Bataillon, AAWE Paris

$2000 Foundation Merit Award: Helen D’Cotta, AWC Madrid

$1000 Federation Award: Nadine Bowlus, AWC Basel

$1000 Dual Cultural Award: Gabriella Zollner, AWC Copenhagen

$1000 International Award: Anton Pil, AWC Antwerp

1987 Recipients

$1000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Regan Kladstrup, AWG Paris

$4000 First Merit Award: John Moynihan, AWC Brussels

$1000 First Achievement Award: Bonnie Collins, AWC Dublin

$1000 Foundation Merit Award: Laura Fainsilber, AAWE Paris
$1000 Foundation Merit Award: Lise Grondahl, AWC Oslo

$1000 International Award: Stephano Agnolini, AWC Luxembourg

$1000 Mary Elizabeth Preiswerk Achievement Award: Eduardo Hernandez, AWC Kuwait

1986 Recipients

$1000 Frieda Bacigalupo Natali Memorial Award: Diana Burson, Benvenuto Club of Milan

$4000 First Merit Award: Vincent Ricci, AWA Rome

$1000 Third Merit Award: Christopher Davidson, AWAC Rome

$1500 First Achievement Award: Nancy Elliot, AWC Oslo

$1000 Foundation Merit Award: Theodore Krauss, AWC Cannes

$1000 International Award: Fritz Pils, AWC Antwerp

1985

Andrew De Rozairo Mother member of AWC Brussels.

Helen Hootsman Mother member of ANCO Amsterdam

Mark Lellouch Mother member of AAWE Paris

Harry Papasotiriou Mother member of AWC Dusseldorf.

Jill Nichols Mother member of AWC Denmark

Christina De Caix Mother member of AAWE Paris

Eric Weinburger Mother member of AWC The Hague.

 
1984

No award at graduate level- no applications

Mohammed Adel Khouja of Kuwait

Laura Joan Ayres Mother member of AIC Cote d’Azur

Kirstine Elise Petterson of Kuwait

Kirstin Fischer Mother member of AWC Hamburg


!983

Patrick Stepehn von Auleck Mother member of AWC Cologne

Philippine Johanna Ribbink Mother member of ANCO Amsterdam

Philip Alan Scheller Mother member of AWC Denmark.

Susan Barbara Lefkowitz Mother member of AWC The Hague

Justin Romano Davidson Mother member of AWA Rome

 
1982

Ian Timms


1981

Norbert Hootsman Mother member of AWC Amsterdam

Renuka Bery Mother member of Club in Spain.

Harry Korine - Merit Award Mother member of AWC Zürich

Sandra lee Staudt - Merit Award Mother member of AWC Brussels.

Andrea Ponti - Merit Award Mother member of AWA Rome.

 

New logo tagline PNG

                                                                      

    
               

 

FAUSA new logo

                                                        
                                 

Fawco Foundation

Who We Are

 

The FAWCO Foundation was created in 1967 and is the philanthropic arm of FAWCO, a network of independent American and international volunteer organizations representing private-sector American citizens overseas. FAWCO consists of over 64 clubs throughout the world. We are a U.S. non-profit corporation, registered in the State of Missouri as a 501(c)(3) tax exempt organization.

The FAWCO Foundation supports the philanthropic goals of FAWCO by developing, administering and fundraising for programs that improve the lives of women and children worldwide. 

gift button

SIGN UP for The Foundation's e-bulletin:

News You Can Use